What do I do if my husband passed away but did not leave a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my husband passed away but did not leave a Will?

To my knowledge he only left the house in which we live and a car. Do I need to hire a lawyer to take care of this? How much does this process cost?

Asked on May 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming here that you are on the deed to the property and the title to the car, correct? Then those items passed to you automatically at the time of his death and you need not do anything about probating the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption