Is a notice of trustee the same as a noticeof foreclosure?

UPDATED: Oct 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a notice of trustee the same as a noticeof foreclosure?

I received a letter the other day and it states that in about 2 weeks my home is going on the auction block. When will I get the final notice to vacate the home or is the sale date the date that I should be gone?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The notice of trustee's sale that you received is the same as a notice of foreclosure in that the trustee is giving you notice that the real property that you own will be placed up for auction on a stated date, time and location.

What happens next is that the home will placed up for auction. Either the lender will make a credit bid on its loan to you and end up with the home or a third person will end up owning the home.

After this process you will be given notice by the new owner of the home to leave either through a notice to vacate or a keys for cash option where you will be paid a sum of money in exchange for signing an agreement to move out of the home by a certain date.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption