How do I get a copy of my deceased fiancée’s will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of my deceased fiancée’s will?

Asked on May 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so, so sorry for your loss.  If you are named in the Will you should be served a copy of same byt the named Executor.  If, however, you are not named, then you are not entitled to a copy.  But once the Will is offered for probate (filed in probate court) you can view the probate file and read the Will.  It becomes a public record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption