If I pay almost half of my check in child support, could I still get garnished from a dept?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay almost half of my check in child support, could I still get garnished from a dept?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you have multiple creditors chasing one for money, there is the possibility that one's net disposable income per pay check could very well be reduced to next to nothing in the event of a wage garnishment after half of the check is paid for child support.

Under the law, 25% of one's net pay check can be levied under a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption