If I was laid off from my job, what are my rights to my remaining vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off from my job, what are my rights to my remaining vacation time?

The company handbook reads: 4.6 Vacation. Paid vacation time granted by the Company is a gratuity and shall not be considered an amount due or a wage. Vacation is a time for you to rest, relax and pursue special interests. The Company provides you with unearned paid vacation as a gift from the Company demonstrating appreciation for your loyalty and continued service. Regular full-time associates are eligible for unearned paid vacation. You are not eligible for unearned paid vacation if you are a part-time or temporary associate. You may use an unearned paid vacation day for sick time or emergency situations, provided you call in.

Asked on January 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have no rights to your remaining vacation time. Not only does the law generally not require employers to pay out or otherwise provide compensation to employees for unused vacation time on termination of employment, but the handbook language you quote makes clear that you did not earn, and therefore have any rights to, the time, but rather it is given to you as a gift by your company solely to be used while actually employed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption