What to do about split custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about split custody?

I’m a currently pregnant with a child I was in a brief committed relationship with the father. The father has met my family but refuses to allow me to meet his family. He constantly harasses me about joint custody 50/50 so he does not have to pay child support. He is demanding that the infant be raised 1 week at his house, 1 week at my house. I have an issue with that because it’s a baby and I don’t want that to interfere with how I run my household with my other child. He has declined to be involved during the pregnancy and stated that he impregnated me intentionally because his other child is now 13 and doesn’t want to spend time with him. I’m not denying him a right to be a father, just his demands.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney as to the best way to try and resolve the impasse that you are writing about and for guidance. Given the fact that the child has yet to be born the chances of the father getting split custody on a 50/50 basis within the child's first two (2) years seems remote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption