If I don’t sign a declaration of paternity and don’t put the father on birth certificate, does he have parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t sign a declaration of paternity and don’t put the father on birth certificate, does he have parental rights?

He has signed the declaration. He has not been around much during this pregnancy and has text from me asking him to be in his daughter’s life and be around. Does that give him rights since he has proof I’ve claimed him as father in the text?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the father is named on the birth certificate or declaration of paternity or has been determined to be the father per a DNA test, he has no legal rights under the laws of all states in this country as a parent to the child. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney for guidance as to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption