If the Police are looking for you for questioning is it against the law not to respond

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the Police are looking for you for questioning is it against the law not to respond

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's not against the law, but it might not be a good idea. I'd strongly suggest that you talk to a lawyer in your area, give him or her all the facts, for reliable advice about what to do next.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The trouble with not responding is that it makes you look guilty.  At the same time, you do need to be careful, and professional help will let you make the right decision -- which may well be to go to the police station with your lawyer, and let him or her do the talking, mostly.

Remember that even if you do not hire a lawyer, almost everything you say must be kept in complete confidence, even if you admit breaking the law in most instances.  The very few exceptions to that, in most states, are for situations where it looks like you or someone else is about to commit a very serious crime or fraud, or fraud on the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption