What to do if I’m 20 years old and attend a college university but was recently cited for underage drinking in my dorm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 20 years old and attend a college university but was recently cited for underage drinking in my dorm?

I will be 21 in about 7 months.I had just gotten back from the store and was not there for ten minutes until the police had arrived. There were people in my dorm room drinking (roommates and friends), but I had also been charged for possession since it was in my dorm. Should I take a youth offender program to receive a disorderly conduct instead, take the underage and get it expunged when I turn twenty one, or try to fight it overall. There was no proof that I had been drinking, as I was not breathalyzed.

Asked on April 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality for help. One can be found on attorneypages.com. One issue I see is why where police officers in your room? If there was no proof that you were drinking, I suggest that you fight the criminal charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption