What to do if I was charged with an OUI while I was sitting in my car in my driveway talking on my phone without any keys?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with an OUI while I was sitting in my car in my driveway talking on my phone without any keys?

I was in my car because it was too loud in my house as it was Cinco De Mayo. I lost my BMV/DMV hearing and was placed on an administrative suspension. 9 months later my court case was dismissed and I was acquitted for issues with evidence and procedures but the BMV/DMV is still keeping my license suspended and have refused to listen.

Asked on April 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you received an automatic license suspension for your D.U.I. arrest where the matter was dismssied without a conviction, you need to consult with an attorney in your locality that practices in administrative law to get your driver's license back from the DMV. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption