If my son starts living with his father and it’s not changed in court, what will happen with the parental agreement we have in place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son starts living with his father and it’s not changed in court, what will happen with the parental agreement we have in place?

Will I owe him child support?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I need to stress that you need to make the change legal and official.  One needs to read the agreement in total to give any guidance here but verbal changes are not binding on either party.  Please seek legal help in making the chanmges.  And yes, you may end up paying support.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption