If my exchange program ends in 4 months, can I extend my J-1 visa for the next year participating in a different exchange program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my exchange program ends in 4 months, can I extend my J-1 visa for the next year participating in a different exchange program?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  This is the sort of legal problem for which I recommend that you seek private counsel; it would be inappropriate to state a specific answer to your posed question. I myself would need to confer with you in detail about your unique fact pattern and your desires.  In the event that the general answer for your personal situation is 'no', please realize that it is possible that exceptions to general rules certainly may be made for special situations, and having a private attorney assist you likely will be of immense help to you in my view.  A J-Waiver exists as a possibility in certain circumstances. Please seek out a qualified private attorney to assist you in seeking your goals.  I recommend that you telephone several attorneys in choosing, because it is very important that you feel comfortable with the attorney you select to help you at this time.  All the best to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption