Can my wife’s green card be undone and can she be deported if I admit that our marriage was a sham?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife’s green card be undone and can she be deported if I admit that our marriage was a sham?

I am a US citizen who got married 6 years ago in order to help my now wife and her underage child come to the US. I didn’t loved her at the time but I got to know her better and thought we could make it work. She came here from Dominican Republic 4 years ago. A year later, she moved to look for a better job. Then last year, she got her green card. We never lived together. At the time of the final interview I lied about we living together and faked the letters of supports. Now she wants a divorce. I want to confess to USCIS that it was all a sham since she was cheating on me all this time. I will assume my part for lying.

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She will be placed in deportation proceedings, most likely and you will potentially face serious penalties as well for the fraudulent misreprestation.  What you have done is viewed as a very serious offense in the eyes of immigration.  I would also strongly suggest that you speak to an immigration attorney before you confess to understand the fulefferent of the consequences you may face.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption