How do i know if I’m getting charged with a DUI if I wasn’t arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i know if I’m getting charged with a DUI if I wasn’t arrested?

I was pulled over last night very drunk. The officers gave a sobriety test and I told them I couldn’t stand on one leg because I had to much to drink. They sat me in the police car then drove me home and dropped me off leaving my truck on the side of the road. They did not take me to the police station, they did not do a breathalyzer, they did not take blood and they didn’t give me any paperwork. Could I still get a DUI or does it sound like they let me go?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you were not arrested and will not be. You got lucky. From what you have written there is no evidence to prove that you were driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption