Can an adult have a restraining order placed against him if their minor keeps talking to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an adult have a restraining order placed against him if their minor keeps talking to him?

I’m 18 and she’s 15. We were in a relationship but her parents decided to forbid us from being with each other. They have completely said we cannot talk in any way or even be friends. We haven’t done anything illegal relationship wise and don’t plan on doing so. Can they file any charges against me for just talking to her? If shes the one that keeps coming to me. The girl practically stalks me, but I don’t mind because I do love her. Also her parents are emotionally and verbally abusive to her and her brothers. What is something that can be done about that?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay first and foremost, you are ONLY 18 -- unless you know she is being physically abused, don't get involved.  They can prevent you from hanging out with her.  If you feel she is "stalking" you, perhaps you need to talk to your school counselor about having someone keep her away from you.  Perhaps the school can intervene and speak to her parents about keeping her away from you. 

Look at the following laws:

IC 35-42-4-5
Vicarious sexual gratification; sexual conduct in presence of a minor
    
Sec. 5. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally directs, aids, induces, or causes a child under the age of sixteen (16) to touch or fondle himself or another child under the age of sixteen (16) with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of a child or the older person commits vicarious sexual gratification, a Class D felony. However, the offense is:
        (1) a Class C felony if a child involved in the offense is under the age of fourteen (14);
        (2) a Class B felony if:
            (A) the offense is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force or while armed with a deadly weapon; or
            (B) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge; and
        (3) a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury.
    (b) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally directs, aids, induces, or causes a child under the age of sixteen (16) to:
        (1) engage in sexual intercourse with another child under sixteen (16) years of age;
        (2) engage in sexual conduct with an animal other than a human being; or
        (3) engage in deviate sexual conduct with another person;
with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of a child or the older person commits vicarious sexual gratification, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if any child involved in the offense is less than fourteen (14) years of age, and it is a Class A felony if the offense is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge.
    (c) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally:
        (1) engages in sexual intercourse;


        (2) engages in deviate sexual conduct; or
        (3) touches or fondles the person's own body;
in the presence of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the older person commits performing sexual conduct in the presence of a minor, a Class D felony.
As added by P.L.183-1984, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.79-1994, SEC.13; P.L.31-1998, SEC.6; P.L.118-2002, SEC.1; P.L.123-2003, SEC.1.

 

IC 35-42-4-9
Sexual misconduct with a minor
    
Sec. 9. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Class C felony. However, the offense is:
        (1) a Class B felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and
        (2) a Class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge.
    (b) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Class D felony. However, the offense is:
        (1) a Class C felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and
        (2) a Class B felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, while armed with a deadly weapon, or

if the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge.
    (c) It is a defense that the accused person reasonably believed that the child was at least sixteen (16) years of age at the time of the conduct. However, this subsection does not apply to an offense described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2).
    (d) It is a defense that the child is or has ever been married. However, this subsection does not apply to an offense described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2).
    (e) It is a defense to a prosecution under this section if all the following apply:
        (1) The person is not more than four (4) years older than the victim.
        (2) The relationship between the person and the victim was a dating relationship or an ongoing personal relationship. The term "ongoing personal relationship" does not include a family relationship.
        (3) The crime:
            (A) was not committed by a person who is at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
            (B) was not committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force;
            (C) was not committed while armed with a deadly weapon;
            (D) did not result in serious bodily injury;
            (E) was not facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge; and
            (F) was not committed by a person having a position of authority or substantial influence over the victim.
        (4) The person has not committed another sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) (including a delinquent act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult) against any other person.
As added by P.L.79-1994, SEC.15. Amended by P.L.33-1996, SEC.9; P.L.216-1996, SEC.21; P.L.31-1998, SEC.8; P.L.266-2003, SEC.1; P.L.216-2007, SEC.45.

 

IC 35-46-1-8
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor
    
Sec. 8. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a person less than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act of delinquency (as defined by IC 31-37-1 or IC 31-37-2) commits contributing to delinquency, a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) However, the offense described in subsection (a) is a Class C felony:
        (1) if:
            (A) the person committing the offense is at least twenty-one (21) years of age and knowingly or intentionally furnishes:
                (i) an alcoholic beverage to a person less than eighteen (18) years of age in violation of IC 7.1-5-7-8 when the person committing the offense knew or reasonably should have known that the person furnished the alcoholic beverage was less than eighteen (18) years of age; or
                (ii) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or a drug (as defined in IC 9-13-2-49.1) in violation of Indiana law; and
            (B) the consumption, ingestion, or use of the alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or drug is the proximate cause of the death of any person; or
        (2) if the person committing the offense knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a person less than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult under any of the following:
            (A) IC 35-48-4-1.
            (B) IC 35-48-4-1.1.
            (C) IC 35-48-4-2.
            (D) IC 35-48-4-3.
            (E) IC 35-48-4-4.
            (F) IC 35-48-4-4.5.


            (G) IC 35-48-4-4.6.
            (H) IC 35-48-4-5.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.6. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.91; Acts 1978, P.L.144, SEC.12; Acts 1979, P.L.276, SEC.58; P.L.216-1996, SEC.24; P.L.1-1997, SEC.152; P.L.46-2004, SEC.2; P.L.2-2005, SEC.126; P.L.1-2006, SEC.533; P.L.151-2006, SEC.18.

 

If you feel you cannot handle this alone, call legal aid and see if they can help intervene.  Try legal aid in Indiana.  If prefer talking with a private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption