Is it legal for a 17 year old to move out of their home without thier parent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a 17 year old to move out of their home without thier parent’s permission?

I’m writing on behalf of a 17 year old that wants to move away from her home. She needs to know if it is legal for her to move out of her parents’ home without their consent. She also needs to know if it is legal for her to live with her boyfriend, who is 21 or does she need to live with other 17 year-olds?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as your parents have no objection to you moving out of the home on your own even though you are a minor, such is legally permissible under the law. You might be required by any potential landlord to have your parents co-sign on a lease since you are a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption