Can I leave for work without jeopardizing my green card status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I leave for work without jeopardizing my green card status?

I intend to marry my fiancee in a couple months. The problem is that I am a navigational officer working for a cruise ship and am required to leave for 3-4 months to work. Even though I will return and live in the US after working, will this jeaopardize my “ties to America” for my green card requirements since it is required for me to stay in the US? And would a re-entry permit be required for such time while working on the ship?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, a reentry permit is only required where you are going to be outside the US for longer than 6 months at a time.  You ca n be gone for 3-4 months without jeopardizing your green card status.  It is not clear though whether you plan to leave for work after you get married and file for your green card or before then.  If you plan to marry and file and then leave, you will not be able to leave right away; you would have to get an advance parole travel document before being able to leave the US and then return to continue with your process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption