If the heater broke in the house I’m renting, am I required to pay full rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the heater broke in the house I’m renting, am I required to pay full rent?

My landlord has been made aware when it occurred no heat in house since. However, she’s asking me to pay full rent. Stated she wanted to convert oil to gas heat and it would take over 6-8 weeks to happen. I’ve spent more nights away then here in the last three weeks.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The home you are renting is uninhabitable.  Immediately contact the state attorney general, department of building and safety, and HUD. Explain to your landlord that you will be withholding rent until the matter is fixed because this is a breach of the rent. Explain that when she does not provide a habitable dwelling, she will be required to pay you to move...check with your state about the monies (sometimes in the thousands).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption