What is the law regarding an out of state employer complying with state law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding an out of state employer complying with state law?

IL employers can no longer ask candidates about past salaries and wages under a new law. It bans employers and employment agencies from asking applicants about their wage and compensation histories and using such information to screen candidates for a job. It says IL employers but what if employer is based in different state but trying to hire IL residents for contract work at an IL based facility?

Asked on September 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The issue is where the job will be: what employment law applies is based on where the job is located, not where the prosective employee lives or where the company is based or headquartered. If hiring for an IL location, the employer must comply with IL law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption