Having to work in another department and not being paid the same as the others

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Having to work in another department and not being paid the same as the others

I work in an assited living facility in Alabama. I am a nurse aid. I signed papers to work in this department. We have recently lost alot of workers in our kitchen and have been made to work in there. I was told I would receive more money an hour on days I would be working in the kitchen. After receiving my check the extra money was not there. I was told the new payroll system was to blame and we would not get any extra pay. Is this legal? Do I have to work in the other department if I was not hired in that position?

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you have a written employment contract for a set or definite or fixed time (like a one-year, three-year, etc. contract) guarantying your department, you work in whatever department or at whatever job your employer wants you to. Without a contract, employment is "employment at will": you employer, not you, determines your job.
2) There is no law requiring that all people doing the same job or in the same department be paid the same.
3) Unless they guaranteed you the extra pay in a written contract, they could go back on their promise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption