If I was terminated due to a code of conduct violation, was my employer obligated to show the evidence against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated due to a code of conduct violation, was my employer obligated to show the evidence against me?

I was let go following an internal investigation regarding forging of signatures on paperwork. I was called into office and after a 3 minute conversation divulging no information at all handed a packet of separation. The packet contained all medical information and one piece of paper from company stating status was

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless the circumstances regarding your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, I'm afraid that it was legal and you have no recourse. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption