Can an employer discuss my pending termination with my peers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer discuss my pending termination with my peers?

My boss called a meeting with my peers to discuss if i was going to stay with the company in and take a lower paying position or be terminated two weeks later. He held this meeting in a public place to top it off. I was humiliated and had a small break down.I feel a right was violated when he had my peers come to watch? Did he do anything illegal from a human resources prospective?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this open discussion violate the terms of an employment contract, union/collective bargaining agreement or the like? Did it in some way constitute some form of illegal discrimination or retaliation? If not, then while somewhat unprofessional, this action was legal. The fact is that most work arrangments are "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption