Having never signed any subcontractor agreement with the general contractor that I work with, am I liable for workmanship issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Having never signed any subcontractor agreement with the general contractor that I work with, am I liable for workmanship issues?

I worked on an insurance repair job almost 2 years ago.They now have water damage and are going after the general contractor I worked for. Am I also liable for the repair for the damages even if I never sign a contract for this job?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Being liable for the damages and the ultimate repairs has to do more with whether or not your work was in some way under par - negligent repair work - that caused the water damage now being complained of.  If you are a plumber then I would say that they are going to point the finger at you if it was a plumbing issue.  If the roofer and it rained in the house after the roof work was done then I would be worried as well.  Although you did not have a written subcontractor agreement you had an oral one, correct?  And I am sure that your time on the job can be documented.  Now you have to figure out YOUR place in all of this and the insurance issues with regard to the matter.  Seek help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption