If my truck was repossessed doI need to pay to get my things back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my truck was repossessed doI need to pay to get my things back?

Most of the things in truck are not mine.

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to get the items of a personal nature that were in the vehicle back when the repossession happened by law. The person who lawfully repossesses the vehicle is entitled to the vehicle under the terms of the lien, but not the items in it if requested to be returned.

I would call the repossession company and ask where the truck is stating that there are items such as tools and clothes that you want to retrieve. If you do not get assistance this way, write a letter to the repossession company stating the reasons to get into the vehicle, keeping a copy for future use.

Refusal to allow you access to get the perosnal items could open up the repossession company to a legal action.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption