Can Ibe compensated for the retraction of a job offerdue to slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Ibe compensated for the retraction of a job offerdue to slander?

I received a great job offer from Company B which was recently retracted out of the blue. I was told in writing that I was a perfect candidate and passed all my background checks. Company A (ex-company I worked at 5 years ago) filed for an injunction on my boyfriend who recently resigned from Company A to work for Company B also. We sold our house due to these job offers which are now gone. I suspect Company A told Company B and do I have a case against Company A for doing something to take away the job offer?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Slander is a form of defamation. Defamation is the public making (which includes even to one other person, like a new prospective employer) of a false statement of fact which damages a person's reputation or makes others not want to work or do business with them. The key thing is, it must be a false statment of fact to give rise to a cause of action. If what was said about you was true, that is not defamation.

As for the company which extended you the job offer--you may have a case against them, if there offer was firm enough and extended in such fashion as to constitute an employment agreement once you accepted it, or if the company extended you the offer knowing that you'd rely on it and relocate (sell your house). If you had lied in some fashion during the application/interview process--e.g. they had asked whether there was any legal action against you or which could be brought against you, and you said "no" while knowing that there was--that could eliminate your claim, but it would seem, from what you write, to be worthwhile for you and your boyfriend to consult with an employment attorney to see if you do have an enforceable claim for employment, based on a firm offer or based on your reasonable reliance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption