What to do if a lender foreclosed on my property 11 years ago and is still harassing me on my payments of the shortfall between what I owed and the sale price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a lender foreclosed on my property 11 years ago and is still harassing me on my payments of the shortfall between what I owed and the sale price?

I have been paying small amounts on it all of this time and they still say I owe money. Do I have to pay this?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to discuss the foreclosure of your property and payments that you have been making on it to make sure that you are not making payments for something that you are not required to do.

If the loan was the original loan (purchase money) that was foreclosed upon and/or a non-judicial versus judicial foreclosure proceeding was utilized, you might not be obligated to pay any deficiency on the loan under your state's antideficiency laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption