If my husband rented a car and added an additional driver who caused an accident and they have their own insurance, whose insurance has to be claimed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband rented a car and added an additional driver who caused an accident and they have their own insurance, whose insurance has to be claimed?

My husband is also insured wth the same company.

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Accident Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely the person who was driving own insurance will be primary and the policy that your husband placed would be secondary. To be sure, you need to carefully review the terms and conditions of the insurance policy that your spouse placed for the third person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption