What to do if my grandfather changed his irrevocable Will after my grandmother died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandfather changed his irrevocable Will after my grandmother died?

My grandfather, grandmother, aunt and father were all in agreement and my grandparents created a irrevocable trust with their children splitting the inheritance. My grandmother died and then for one reason or another my grandfather changed the will 3 times. Can he do that? Is the first irrevocable trust the one and only good Will?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Property put into irrevocable trust is outside the estate. Your grandfather can change his will many times. A will is an ambulatory and can be changed many times. Without seeing the wills, it is hard to tell whether the latest will completely revoked the previous ones. Typically, the latest will controls. Either way, it would not affect the trust property unless the trust was not really irrevocable.

You should consult an estate planning attorney for details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption