Can royalties be garnished in an effort to satisfy a debt even if that is your only source of income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can royalties be garnished in an effort to satisfy a debt even if that is your only source of income?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Royalty income is not exempt from garnishment, the way certain other kinds of income are exempt: for example, social security income, most pension/retirement income, and some payments from insurance are exempted from garnishment. The fact that this is your only source of income does not offer any protection; after all, wages and salary can be garnished (in most wages; there are a few states, like TX or NC, which do not allow wage garnishment) even though for most people, wage or salary is their only source of income.

Depending on how much you owe, you may wish to consider bankruptcy as an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption