If I got in an accident and was issued a ticket but the date on the ticket is dated for a year ago but the accident was less than 2 weeks ago, is this cause for dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got in an accident and was issued a ticket but the date on the ticket is dated for a year ago but the accident was less than 2 weeks ago, is this cause for dismissal?

It states it is a legal document and it is binding. If dates are incorrect, doesn’t that invalidate document?

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the ticket is binding even though the date on it is not correct. I suggest that you appear in court and be prepared to defend yourself as to the charge pending against you with respect to what you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption