If my son and his friend stole some items from a school dance and the matter is before the juvenile court, is it possible to have his criminal history record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son and his friend stole some items from a school dance and the matter is before the juvenile court, is it possible to have his criminal history record expunged?

The principal caught them, and now they’ve been suspended. They are both in 8th grade, and the police said to wait for a decision from the juvenile court. Will this have any impact on his admission into colleges? My son had a very passive role throughout the theft, and was mostly just following his friend. Among the things stolen by the way, were 3 purses and an iPhone (however my son did not know there was an iPhone in among the items).

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, such juvenile offenses are sealed by the court.This means that the offense will not show up on your son's criminal history record. However, that having been said, you would be well advised to consult with an experienced criminal law attorney in the area as to all of this. In such proceedings, having legal counsel is best. They will know the laws in your state and, just as importantly, know the judges and other court personel. As to consulting with a PD, there are income requirments that must bemet. If you qualify, they will be helpful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption