Golf ball breaks my window. who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Golf ball breaks my window. who is responsible?

I live on a golf course. Who is responsible if an errant golf ball breaks my window?

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When you buy a house on a golf course you agree to assume certain risks associated with the property, such as the possibility that a golf ball may break one of your windows. In order to hold tor the golfer to be responsible, you would have to show that they did something that would not ordinarily be expected of a "reasonable golfer" (i.e. it was done ntentionally, etc.). Bottom line, this is the type of risk assumed when buying a house on a golf course. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption