I have 40 acres that is land-locked. What are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have 40 acres that is land-locked. What are my options?

Adjacent land owners are not interested in selling access.

Asked on August 15, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are *completely* land-locked--that is, you have no possible access, even if it's awkward, long, or would be expensive to build--directly to a public road from your land, but *must* go through another's land,you can bring a lawsuit in county court seeking an easement (an access right) "by presciption," or court order: the courts have the authority to order a surrounding landower to grant access to landlocked property (though you'd have to pay any grading, paving, etc. costs). Such a case can be procedurally complex; retain a real estate attorney to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption