Girl Friend eviction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Girl Friend eviction

Hi,
I live in North Carolina and things have been very difficult between my girl friend and I for some time now. I have told her that it is over between us and that we should part away. She has been living at my home for over 3 years now and, although she has a good and stable job as a nurse, she has never contribute to any of the household bills or mortgage beside buying groceries from time to time. I bought my home several years before she moved in with me. To make matter worse her daughter also moved in with us 4 weeks ago after she broke up with her own boy friend as a ‘temporary’ situation because she did not have a job. Now I really want my girl friend and her daughter to move out of my house. I even offered to help her with the move to a certain limit. I wish she would leave without the need for me to take any legal action but she refuses. What can I do legally to force her and her daughter to leave my house?

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your girlfriend has paid a form of rent (i.e. the groceries), after 3 years she will now be considered to be a "tenant". This means that you will need to serve her with a 30 day notice to quit. If she fails to vacate at the end of that time, then you will need to file a formal eviction to remove her. In most states it is called an "unlawful detainer" action. As for her daughter, you can file for an "ejectment" which is like a quick eviction but for a guest (as oppossed to a tenant). As this can all get complicated, at this point you should consult directly with a local attorney who handles landlord-tenant cases. They can best advise you further. In the meantime, take no "self help" measures such as changing the locks, removing their belongings, etc., as you could find yourself being sued for illegal eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption