neighbor started repair on backyard fence without notifying me and want to bill me for my half

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

neighbor started repair on backyard fence without notifying me and want to bill me for my half

backyard fence broke down. one week passed
and neighbor didnt come talk to me so i went to
talk to her to get her info before we start
looking for contractors. she told me she already
has a contractor to come that day to look at
fence. she sent me her proposal that my
parents didnt agree with the price. so i had
another contractor come check out the fence
and his price was twice as cheaper than my
neighbors. my proposal was quite similar to
hers yet hers is 3500 and mine was 1750.
she didnt agree with mine just because my
name is on it and not my parents who are the
homeowners but i am helping my parents and i
live at the house. i told her that the name part
will be change to my parents and will have her
name and my parents name on it before both
sign the agreement. two weeks later she sent
my parents a letter saying she will start the
repair and bill my parents our portion on her
proposal price. she wants us to pay her and not
the contractor just and she is using her home
insurance
we sent an email to her saying she will have to
wait for my parents. no reply from her and a
few days later we found out she took down the
fence and had unlicensed contractors come put
up the new fence without notifying us the date
the work will be started and she is trying to
send us the bill.
i emailed her and sent a letter letting her know
that before work can be done, both sides will
have to agree on the proposal, price and
contractor and that the bill will be sent from the
contractor to the homeowners separately.

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You  and/or your parents are not liable for the neighbor's bill for the fence because there wasn't any contract.
A contract requires an offer and acceptance. There wasn't any agreement or acceptance.  A contract requires essential terms such as price, time for performance, the designated contractor, etc. Without an agreement on the essential terms signed by the parties, there is no contract.
Therefore , neither you nor your parents are liable for the neighbor's  bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption