If a settle agreement has a waiver of alimony clause in a settlement agreement, does that make the settlement’s claim for giving money void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a settle agreement has a waiver of alimony clause in a settlement agreement, does that make the settlement’s claim for giving money void?

I am a military spouse currently staying in Germany. I am a TX resident; my husband is a GA resident. We’ve been living in Germany for 2 years since after he was deployed. A few days ago, he hired a lawyer and sent me several documents for divorce. I have not signed anything yet, however he threatens me for not giving any money if I do not sign the papers by this weekend. Also, he threatens me that if I hire a lawyer, he will not give any money at all. I

went to a JAG office in the military base, and they said they can only give me advice, not the actual help.

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to not sign anything.  Go to the US Embassy and ask them for a referral for an attorney that deals in divorce in the US as well as military pensions, which are VERY different than regular pensions.  Do not listen to his threats. They are hollow.  Do not waive anything: alimony or pension.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption