What to do if I and gave money and a trade-in to a dealer that said I was approved for financing but them said i wasn’t and now won’t give me my money or old car back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I and gave money and a trade-in to a dealer that said I was approved for financing but them said i wasn’t and now won’t give me my money or old car back?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

Trevor Clement / Law Office of Trevor A. Clement, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suspect that there is more to the story and your one sentence isn't very clear, so I suggest you speak to an attorney.

That being said, assuming everything you say is true and they are keeping your money and car and gave you nothing, you can sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption