Is there a law covering used car purchases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law covering used car purchases?

Is there a 3 day right of rescission?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are very few purchases that are covered automatically by the three day right of rescission laws under the Truth in Lending Act but consider that if the contract actually embeds a three day right of rescission, then you need to abide by that agreement. As to lemon laws covering used car purchases, checking with your state's consumer protection agency would be able to tell you whether your state allows for lemon law complaints for used cars and what those criteria are to qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption