If a gas station had water it’s gas, is the company responsible to fix my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a gas station had water it’s gas, is the company responsible to fix my car?

My car is already in the shop and water in gas line is what they found. I have been without a car for a week. Having to pay someone to take me to work and back daily. Should the company pay me back my money for this?

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the gas station had water in its gas, it was, "best case," negligent, or careless. It also may have been deliberately watering its gas, which would be fraud. In either event, they should be liable for the cost to repair your car and for any out-of-pocket costs flowing directly from the damage to your car from the water; if they will not voluntaraily compensate you, you could sue them (such as in small claims court) for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption