Do I have a legal right to request a copy of my personnel file from my previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to request a copy of my personnel file from my previous employer?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The right to access your personnel file varies from state to state. You hail from South Carolina correct?  It is my understanding that in South Carolina emploees are limited by the basis for the request, in that employers must grant employees and former employees or their representatives access to records concerning the monitoring and measuring of employee exposure to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents.  Employees must also be granted access to records that indicate the individual employee's own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents. I would check with your HR department and ask for the law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption