Is there a time limit a city has to approve or reject a business license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit a city has to approve or reject a business license?

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no set time limit, unfortunately. If you are having difficulty with the approval process, you should respectually ask someone there if there is any additional information, documentation, etc. they need and, if so, send it to them in some way you can prove delivery; if not, send them a brief letter confirming that they have everything they need, per your conversation of a certain date, and again, make sure you can prove delivery.

If you can't get through to anyone, or can't get a satisfactory answer, or the issue still is not resolved, try--again, respectfully--going to a supervisor or manager, and again, document all contacts. At some point, if they refuse to move on the license, you may be able to bring a legal action to force them to do so, but since there is no hard and fast deadline for how long they have, you have to be patient and first try to work with them, documenting all your efforts to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption