GA. LAW ? Can my girlfriend go to jail for stealing residential electricity in Georgia? Thanks ALL Ms.J

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

GA. LAW ? Can my girlfriend go to jail for stealing residential electricity in Georgia? Thanks ALL Ms.J

GA. LAW ? Can my girlfriend go to jail for stealing residential electricity in Georgia? Thanks ALL Ms.J

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

 
Pursuant to the Georgia Code, this offense would be governered by Code Section be § 16-8-5, Theft of Services. 

According to that section, "A person commits the offense of theft of services when by deception and with the intent to avoid payment he knowingly obtains services, accommodations, entertainment, or the use of personal property which is available only for compensation."

According to Section § 16-8-12, the penalties for violation of Code Section 16-8-5 are as follows:

(a) A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except:

   (1) If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge...

If punished as a misdemeanor the penalty will most probably be a fine, if jail time is involved, it cannot exceed 1 year.

Looks like your girlfriend could be in a lot of trouble here.  She needs to consult with a criminal attorney in your area.  If this is her first offense that will be of help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption