I got arrested for drugs, and now the detective wants me to become a C.I, he said he can make this case go away for bigger fish..is this true??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got arrested for drugs, and now the detective wants me to become a C.I, he said he can make this case go away for bigger fish..is this true??

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Police officers lie for a living.  that is how they catch criminials.  Unless they argee to give you a document where you are immune from state and federal prosecution, i would bother as they can go after you and the "bigger" fish.  I suggest hiring a lawyer to protect your rights here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption