If I had to file bankruptcy 4 years ago before my divorce was final and now I’m remarried and my new wife has debt, is it possible to file again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had to file bankruptcy 4 years ago before my divorce was final and now I’m remarried and my new wife has debt, is it possible to file again?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

John Christiansen / McKell Christiansen Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly file. The question will be whether you will be able to obtain another discharge of your debts in bankrutpcy. If you filed a chapter 7 and recieved a discharge, you will need to wait 8 years before you can recieve another discharge in a chapter 7. You may be able to file a chapter 13 though.

See 11 USC 727(a)(8)-(9)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption