Free labor laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Free labor laws

I’m making 2.15 an hour waitressing. The owner and manager have been making my co-workers and I do things that have nothing to do with our job or side work. As in cleaning out storage rooms with tables, chairs and arcade games heavier than us, remodeling a bar that we have never once touched or been in, giving us the responsibility to rid of junk and on top of all of that, we are told if none of this is done, we cannot go home, all of this on top of the side work we already have that is pertinent to our job and taking tables. There has got to be some labor laws they are breaking, right?

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your job is whatever your employer says it is, unless you have a written contract defining your job (if you do, you can enforce its terms in court if necessary). Your employer can make you do things unrelated to waitressing, so long as the total wages plus tips you earn for the week, divided by the total number of hours worked, is at least equal to minmum wage. If you are earning less than minimum between wages and tips (such as due to the amount of time spent not waitressing), contact the state department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption