former international student . currently out of status. Wants to apply for permanent residency. Advice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

former international student . currently out of status. Wants to apply for permanent residency. Advice

F1 international student. Fell out of status due to technicalities with school.
Want to file for either permanent residency or citizenship. Have been 2 years in
the country. What are the possibilities, what outcomes and process will be
involved ?

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot do this if you are out of status and at any rate you need to have a basis for applying for permanent residence, either through employment or through a qualifying family relation.  Once you are out of status, then only way you can do it is through a valid marriage to a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption