Is it possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible?

I will graduate with Master of Arts in Teaching in 2017. I have done my Bachelor of Biology. I am currently on F-1 visa here from India. I plan to get a job here and become a citizen. Is there are direct path to citizenship? I have heard about getting an H-1 visa sponsor through an employer but I am not familiar how that process might workout. I will get my teaching license when I graduate.

Asked on November 13, 2016 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

THere is no direct path to citizenship.  Once you graduate you will apply for a H-1B through an employer who offers you a position and then the employer can petition you for a green card.  Keep in mind that currently the H-1B for new applicants is subject to an annual visa lottery so it is not guaranteed that you will even get it if you have a job offer and are qualified if your petition is not selected in the lottery.  Also, with the new administration about to take place, many things can change as far as immigration so stay tuned and try to stay on top of any developments that may affect your situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption