What is the risk in a concurrent filing of an H1b visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the risk in a concurrent filing of an H1b visa?

I am currently on H4 and more than one IT Staffing employers are ready to file H1b for me. Can both the employer file my h1b without knowing about each other? Will 2 independent filling increases the chance of clearing through lottery? Will 2 independent filling increases the chance of getting any one petition approved? At what stage I need to disclose about multiple filling to the employer of my choice?

Asked on February 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

They may both submit it. IT may depend if they are both full time positiosn. The same employer may not submit two, so your scenerio should be fine (if you could legally work 2 full time jobs). You would disclose if both get approved. Thus, which ever job/h1b you take, you should withdraw the other case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption