If someone forged my signature on a check, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone forged my signature on a check, what are my options?

I have a lien on a property and the buyer made an insurance claim on the property. The insurance company sent a check with both of our names on it. The buyer then cashed/deposited the check by forging my signature.

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If someone forged your name to steal money from you, you should report it to the police.  They may have committed the crimes of forgery and larceny, among others.  If that person gets arrested, they will likely have to pay restitution to you in order to resolve their criminal charges.  Another option that you have, depending on how much money is involved, is to sue them civilly.  In any event, however, time is of the essence.  Once the money is gone, you will have a much harder time getting it back.  Therefore, I suggest that you consult with the police and/or an attorney as quickly as possible.  Furthermore, I suggest that you obtain documentation of the forgery i.e., the check with the forged signature, prior to doing so so that you can show this to the officer/attorney when you speak with them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption