What to do if my roommate was growing marijuana in his closet but we were both charged with manufacturing marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate was growing marijuana in his closet but we were both charged with manufacturing marijuana?

My roommate and I told the police that I had no knowledge of the operation. During the search warrant they found a marijuana pipe and an unlabeled prescription bottle with my prescribed adderall in it in my room. They also found “grow chemicals” in the shared closet but they are not specific to marijuana and can be used on the tomato garden. I have a preliminary trial coming up and I want to know my best course of options to try and get the charges dropped? Can I request their evidence before the pretrial and how do I do this? Also, my roommate its willing sign anything and or testify that it was all him.

Asked on June 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the tough situation you now find yourself in, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what can be done to resolve the criminal charges against you and let your roommate who supposedly engaged in the wrongful activity take the consequences. You might end up having to plea out to a charge to resolve the matter short of trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption